VILNIUS FILM SHORTS 2013: official selection of International Competition

International Short Film Festival VILNIUS FILM SHORTS is glad to announce a list of the films that have been selected for the International Competition:

50HZ / HUBERT, director Maik Schuster, experimental., 10 min., Germany
ADRIFT, director Frederik Jan Depickere, documentary, 9 min., Belgium/Columbia
ALDONA, director Emilija Škarnulytė, experimental, 13 min., Lithuania
ANNA AND JÉRÔME, director Mélanie Delloye, fiction, 20 min., France
ARUNDEL, director Konstantina Kotzamani, fiction, 18 min., Greece
BANDITS, director Antoine Giorgini, fiction, 17 min., France
BLACK SUN, director Benjamin Behaeghel, fiction, 22 min., France
BY YOUR SIDE, director Marcelo Caetano, fiction , 24 min.,  Brasil
DEAD END, director Tonia Mishiali, fiction, 15 min., Cyprus
DIPENDENZA, directors Panna Horváth-Molnár, Virág Zomborácz, animation, 13 min., Hungary
DREAM GIRL, director Oliver Schwarz, documentary, 21 min., Switzerland
ELLEN IS LEAVING, director Michelle Savill, fiction, 16 min., New Zealand
EARLY BIRDS, director Jeroen Bogaert, fiction, Belgium, United Kingdom
FIFTH FLOOR, director Marco Nick, animation, 8 min., Brazil
FOREIGNER, director Lucía Ferreyra, fiction, 18 min., Argentina
FOXES, director Lorcan Finnegan, fiction, 15 min., Ireland
FUCK FAIR PLAY,  director Adi Omanovic, Mak Omanovic, fiction, 9 min., Sweden
HATCH, director Christoph Kuschnig, fiction, 19 min., Austria, USA
HEISENBERG’S UNCERTAINTY, director Richard Gérard, fiction,  17 min., Belgium
INA LITOVSKI, directors André Turpin, Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette, fiction, 11 min., Canada
INTRO, director Ivan Salatic, fiction, 24 min., Montenegro
JAMON,  director Iria López, animation, 8 min., United Kingdom
KARAOKE, director Ondrej Hudecek, fiction,  10 min., Czech Republic
KM, director Christos Nikou, fiction, 11 min., Greece
LASSEN, director Marie-Elsa Sgualdo, fiction,  15 min., France
LIFE, director Lasse Lorenzen, fiction,  2 min., Denmark
LIFE’S A BITCH (AND THEN YOU DIE), director Guillaume Noura, fiction, 23 min., France
LIGHT PLATE, director Joshua Gibson, documentary/experimental, 10 min., Italy
LIQUIDATION, director Matthias Zuder, fiction, 17 min., Germany
LOVE. LOVE. LOVE., director Sandhya Daisy Sundaram,  documentary, 11 min., India
LSD ABC, director François Grumelin-Sohn, Laura Sicouri, animation, 4 min.,  France
NWA-MANKAMANA, director Laurence Favre, documentary, 28 min., Switzerland
M.O., director Jakub Kouril, animation, 7 min.,  Czech Republic
MAKE LOVE, Tomer Sisley, fiction, 11 min., France
MAMAN,  director Bienvenu Ugo, animation,  5 min., France
MAN KANN NICHT ALLES AUF EINMAL TUN, ABER MAN KANN ALLES AUF EINMAL, director Marie-Elsa Sgualdo, fiction, 15 min., Switzerland
MORE THAN TWO HOURS, director Ali Asgari, fiction, 15 min., Iran
MY NAME IS BOFFER BINGS, director László Csáki, animation, 20 min., Hungary
NIGHT WALK, director Madeleine-Perdrillat Clémence, fiction,  19 min., France
NORTHERN LIGHTS, director Keren Ben Rafael, fiction, 13 min., France
OUT OF FRAME, director Yorgos Zois, experimental, 11 min., Greece
PANDAS, director Matus Vizar, animation, 12 min.,  Czech Republic
PRIESTS, director Astutillo Smeriglia, animation,  21 min., Italy
RABBIT AND DEER, director Péter Vácz, animation,  16 min., Hungary
RESPECTIVELY,  director Jan Soldat, documentary,  5 min., Germany
RONDO,  director Artur Kordas, animation, 6 min., Poland
SMOKE LIKE A TURK, director Remy van Heugten, fiction., 11 min., Netherlands
SOMETHING WILL TURN UP,  director Thanos Psichogios, fiction, 13min, Greece
SPARE TIME, director Myriam Rachmuth, documentary, 22 min., Switzerland
STAMMERING LOVE, director Jan Czarlewski, fiction, 20 min., Switzerland
SUNDAY 3, director Jochen Kuhn, animation,  14 min., Germany
THE BLOCK, director Paulina Ziółkowska, animation, 2 min., Poland
THE CAMP IN RAZOARE, director Cristi Iftime, fiction, 22 min., Romania
THE CEMENT MIXER, director Liviu Sandulescu, fiction, 16 min., Romania
THE CHILD OF SILENT WINTER, director Iiris Härmä, documentary, 21 min., Finland
THE ESCAPISTS, director Niklas Lindgren, fiction, 13 min., Finland
THE JENNIFER’S LAW, director Alessandro Capitani, fiction, 11 min, Italy
THE KIOSK,  director Anete Melece, animation, 7 min., Switzerland/Latvia
THE MOTHER, Lukasz Ostalski, fiction, 30 min., Poland
THE MYSTERY OF THE MALAKKA MOUNTAIN, director Justyna Nowak, animation, 20 min., Poland
THE PACK, director Mario Fernández Alonso, fiction, 15 min., Spain
THE WAY, director Max Ksjonda, fiction, 21 min., Ukraine
THIS IS RONALD, director Jules Comes, fiction, 19 min., Belgium
THOUGHTS ABOUT DYING, director Jani Ilomäki, fiction, 9 min., Finland
VIKINGAR, director Magali Magistry, fiction, 15 min.,  Iceland
WELCOME AND OUR CONDOLENCES, director Leon Prudovsky, fiction, 27 min., Israel
WHEN ONE STOPS, director Jenni Rahkonen, animation, 7 min., Finland
WIND,  director Robert Löbel ,animation, 4 min., Germany
WOMEN’S LETTERS,  director Augusto Zanovello, animation, 11 min.,  France
ZIEGENORT, director Tomasz Popakul animation, 19 min., Poland